Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS6-18W F-CGUK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24463

Date:Monday 8 August 2005
Time:18:47 LT
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS6-18W
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CGUK
MSN: 6208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Argentières -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFLB
Destination airport:LFLB
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Stalled near a ridge at low altitude and collided with a mountain during a thermal flight from Chambéry - LFLB.

The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2005/f-uk050808/pdf/f-uk050808.pdf