Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 4737,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244640

Date:Sunday 29 November 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4737
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Juvincourt Airfield, Aisne 02 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Juvincourt airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). In the evening of the 28th of November, RAF Bomber Command raided Turin in Italy.

The crew of Leutnant Helmut Bergmann & Unteroffizier Günter Hauthal intercepted a homeward-bound bomber, but collided with their victim. 214 Squadron Stirling R9194 crashed with three dead crew members.

The Messerschmitt limped back to Juvincourt where the damage was assessed at 45% after the belly-landing. Uffz. Hauthal was slightly injured.

Sources:

GQM (#7-12, 7.12.42); NVM (NJG4_III_018)
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3989
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three