Incident Dornier Do 18D -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244645

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1940
Time:c.
Type:Dornier Do 18D
Owner/operator: 1./Kü.Fl.Gr.406 Luftwaffe
Registration: -
MSN: K6+FH
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off the Norwegian coast -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hörnum sea plane air station, island of Sylt, South Schleswig, Germany.
Destination airport:Hörnum sea plane air station, island of Sylt, South Schleswig, Germany.
Narrative:
The Dornier flying boat was shot down on the 17th April 1940 by Blackburn Skua's from 803 Sqn. Royal Navy, FAA, RNAS Hatston, Orkney Islands, Scotland, while it was shadowing the cruiser HMS Suffolk, that had been damaged by Luftwaffe bombers when bombarding the Norwegian Coast.

Sources:

https://dingeraviation.net//skuaroc/norway.htm#:~:text=The%20Germans%20invaded%20Norway%20on,the%20K%C3%B6nigsberg%20in%20Bergen%20harbour.&text=On%20the%2012th%20of%20April,on%20shipping%20in%20Bergen%20harbour.
https://www.asisbiz.com/Luftwaffe/kflgr406.html
https://www.forgottenairfields.com/airfield-heornum-325.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMS_Suffolk_(55)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dornier_Do_18
http://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/allies/skua/skua.html