Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 4750,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244651

Date:Thursday 3 December 1942
Time:06:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:Stab III./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4750
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crécy-sur-Serre, Aisne département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Juvincourt airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Frankfurt in Germany.

Flown by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Fritz Carstens & Unteroffizier Herbert Meyer. The crew had intercepted 102 Squadron Halifax W7916 but both aircraft were set alight in the encounter.

The two men vacated the aircraft and suffered slight injuries in the process.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
GQM (#7-12); NVM (NJG4_III_019)
Google Maps