Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7911,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244654

Date:Sunday 6 December 1942
Time:22:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7911
MSN: DY-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ailly-le-Haut-Clocher, Somme département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:02 hrs for a bombing operation against Mannheim in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was hit by the 2./schwere Flak-Abteilung 417 and the 3./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 122; crashed.

The seven crew members rest in the Abbeville cemetery.

Sources:

http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3811
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 1943 JB921 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 3 Antdorf, Bayern w/o
20 February 1944 HX185 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 0 near Brandenburg an der Havel w/o