Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II BB242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244655

Date:Sunday 6 December 1942
Time:19:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: BB242
MSN: MP-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Courouvre, Meuse département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:30 hrs for a bombing operation against Mannheim in Germany.

Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Günther Friedrich of the Stab II./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Saint-Dizier airfield.

The two who were killed rest in the local cemetery of Courouvre.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=829
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 1943 EB240 76 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Ford, Sussex, England w/o
25 May 1944 MZ623 76 Sqn RAF 0 10 km. E of Turnhout, w/o