Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244663

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:100 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km N of Torskaya, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airacobra was shot down in aerial combat 2 km N of Torskaya, Donetsk Oblast. Ml/Lt Victor Dmitrievich Ostrovsky was killed.

Sources:

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Торское_(Лиманский_район)
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=53402375
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=74573570