Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5570,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244670

Date:Tuesday 8 December 1942
Time:21:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5570
MSN: EM-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Piazza d'Armi at Turin -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langar, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:47 hrs for a bombing operation against Turin.

The aircraft received a direct Flak hit of the 9./schwere Flak-Abteilung 453 (o) and crashed in flames.
Crew:-
Pilot : Wing Commander Francis George Levett Bain RAF 28259 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Cornelius Michael Hurley RAF 549735 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Lieutenant David Andrew Nicoll DFC RAF 45683 [Killed] (NCO:580699 Commission Gazetted : Friday 30 May, 1941)
Navigator : Sergeant William Howard Ellis RAFVR 1384878 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Walter Hingley RAFVR 1021212 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Roy Boardman RAF 610906 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Wallace Eugene Lodge RAAF Aus/407868 [Killed]

All lie in the Turin War Cemetery 45.485041 / 9.103598

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R5570
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1942 R5633 207 Sqn RAF 7 Drais, Mainz, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o
28 August 1942 W4129 207 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea w/o