Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V EB388,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244677

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1942
Time:21:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:24 OTU RAF
Registration: EB388
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Senonches, Eure-et-Loir 28 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honeybourne, Worcestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:24 hrs for a Nickeling (leaflet-dropping) operation over Orléans.

The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Lechner, Feldwebel Röhrs & Unteroffizier Tautor of the 10./NJG 5, who were flying a Junkers Ju 88 C-6.

The crew rests in the local cemetery of Senonches.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=2212
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/oob/bestand/njagd/bivnjg5.html