Incident Kolb Firefly Unregistered ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244679

Date:Thursday 5 November 2020
Time:c. 08:38
Type:Kolb Firefly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Woodland Airstrip (MU89), Troy, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodland Airstrip, MO (MU89)
Destination airport:Woodland Airstrip, MO (MU89)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage upon impact with trees while on approach to land at Woodland Airstrip (MU89), Troy, Missouri. The sole owner/pilot onboard the Ultralight was retrieved uninjured from said trees.

Sources:

https://www.kmov.com/news/pilot-stuck-in-small-plane-after-it-crashed-into-tree-in-lincoln-county/article_4ec7faee-1f7b-11eb-8c97-57cc2b88953e.html?block_id=990844
https://www.stltoday.com/news/local/crime-and-courts/pilot-stuck-in-trees-after-experimental-plane-crashes-in-lincoln-county/article_19254943-5ab2-501c-98fc-2f276b1055c0.amp.html
https://fox2now.com/news/missouri/small-plane-crashes-into-tree-crews-resue-pilot-stuck-in-plane/

https://kolbaircraft.com/firefly.htm

Location