Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk V N1500,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244680

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1940
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk V
Owner/operator:102 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1500
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles southeast of Huntly, Bainshole, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kinloss, Moray Firth
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, Yorkshire
Narrative:
Whitley L1500 left RAF Kinloss on a positioning flight to RAF Driffield. While flying some 6 miles southeast of Huntly, the aircraft hit the Hill of Foudland. Three crewmen were killed while all five other occupants were injured. Two survivors died from their injuries, one on the 6 of May, the second on the 25 of May 1940.

Crew:
Pilot : F/O Kenneth Neil Gray DFC RAF 40342 [Killed]
2/Pilot : Sgt John Hamilton Hopper RAF 518878 [Killed]
Obs : Sgt Frederick John Bass RAF 580902 [Killed]
W/Op : AC1 Alfred William Henry Hart RAF 632176 [Killed]
Crew : AC1 Harold Buttery RAF 650521 [Killed]
Crew : AC1 J A Hewitt RAF 702359 [Injured]
Crew : AC2 George Main RAF 632772 [Fatal Injury]
Crew : AC1 Fred Wallwork RAFVR 743867 [Fatal Injury]

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N1500
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-armstrong-whitworth-aw38-whitley-v-huntly