Incident Spring-Bok 2000 11-GR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24469

Date:Saturday 21 July 2007
Time:10:30
Type:Spring-Bok 2000
Owner/operator:
Registration: 11-GR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lézignan-Corbières -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lézignan-Corbières
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The previous owner had modified the fuel system.
The engine quit shortly after takeoff; the pilot made a turn back to the runway. The nose struck a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2007/11-r070721/pdf/11-r070721.pdf