Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub G-BSWE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244705

Date:Friday 25 September 1992
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:William Mark Holdings Ltd
Registration: G-BSWE
MSN: 18-8899
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Farthing Corner Airfield, near Rainham, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Farthing Corner Airfield, near Rainham, Kent
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Approaching Farthing Corner airfield, south of Rainham, on 25 September 1992, the pilot of Super Cub G-BSWE noted that the windsock, on the airfield, was hanging limp and thus decided to land on runway 06. On short finals to land, the Super Cub lost height rapidly and crashed into a rising gradient some distance back from the runway threshold and some forty feet below that. The reason for this, latterly ascertained by the pilot, appears to have been that the wind direction at the threshold of runway 06 was diametrically opposed to that being indicated by the windsock - thus the pilot was landing downwind. The pilot and his passenger suffered only slight injury but the Super Cub was badly damaged.

In its report, the AAIB described the Super Cub as damaged beyond economical repair and its registration was cancelled on 18 January 1993 as permanently withdrawn from use.

However evidently the AAIB assessment of the damage to the Super Cub was inaccurate and/or premature (the Cub is a sturdy beast). Its registration was re-issued on 22 August 1994 as G-HAHA. It went on to become G-WLAC, from 2 June 1998 which registration is current today.

Sources:

1. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423020740f0b61346000bd3/Piper_PA-18-150_Super_Cub__G-BSWE_12-92.pdf
2. As G-BSWE: https://www.na3t.org/air?search=G-BSWE
3. As G-HAHA: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-HAHA.html
4. As G-WLAC: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000880665.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 September 2014 G-WLAC White Waltham Airfield Ltd 0 White Waltham Airfield, near Maidenhead, Berkshire sub