Incident Short Stirling Mk I BK596,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244715

Date:Thursday 17 December 1942
Time:22:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: BK596
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North Sea 5 km W of Castricum, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot up by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Hans-Joachim Jabs & Feldwebel Erich Weißflog of the 11./NJG 1, who had taken off from Leeuwarden at 21:15 hrs, in Bf 110 G9+CY. The attack cause the starboard inner engine to catch fire which lasted 15 minutes. The Stirling landed safely at RAF Marham at 00:25 hrs.

It already had been badly damaged by Flak over the target Fallersleben at Wolfsburg, Germany.

This machine was lost on the night of 20-21 April 1943 when it fell foul of Leutnant Viktor Sorko of the 4./NJG 5 who was also flying a Bf 110.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three