Incident Douglas C-39 (DC-2) 38-511,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244727

Date:Friday 5 September 1941
Time:
Type:Douglas C-39 (DC-2)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 38-511
MSN: 2068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1,8 mi NE of Winslow Airport, AZ -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:McClellan Field, CA
Narrative:
Crashed onto the roof of a house shortly after take-off. A woman died of his injuries. Another injured. One occupant of the plane minor injured. No fire.

Sources:

AAIR
Evening Star 6 September 1941, p5
The Wilmington Morning Star 6 September 1941