Incident Robinson R22 Beta F-GLPA, FRANCE". Became F-GLPA from 31-01-2002. Written off (destroyed) ..." /> FRANCE". Became F-GLPA from 31-01-2002. Written off (destroyed) ..." /> FRANCE". Became F-GLPA from 31-01-2002. Written off (destroyed) ..." />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24473

Date:Tuesday 14 November 2006
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Association Heliclub de l'ain
Registration: F-GLPA
MSN: 0670
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bourg–Ceyzériat Airport, Ain department, Rhône-Alpes region -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bourg Ceyzériat Airport (LFHS)
Destination airport:Bourg Ceyzériat Airport (LFHS)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-G-BNRZ (UK registration) from 27-07-1987 to 13-11-2001 when cancelled as "Transferred to another country or authority > FRANCE". Became F-GLPA from 31-01-2002. Written off (destroyed) 14-11-2006 when crashed at Bourg–Ceyzériat Airport, Ain department, Rhône-Alpes region (at approximate Co ordinates: 46°12′20″N 005°17′30″E). According to a rough translation into English of the official French BEA accident report:

"The pilot, newly enrolled at the héliclub, carries a flight instructor. After several years of handling on unpaved runway 36, it performs two autos with replacement power managed by the instructor. The instructor explains that he takes orders at the end of the second auto-rotation. He landed on the runway while positioning the throttle at low revs. It performs a debriefing of the flight and then decides to join the car park. It rapidly increases the collective pitch to position itself in flight stationary.

The engine speed is below 80% and the audible alarm sounds low rotor (active alarm at 97%). It is estimated approximately at a height of five feet. It accentuates the increase in collective pitch without increasing the power and pushes the cyclic pitch control forward to gain speed. The rotor rpm, below the limit value of 90%, is not sufficient to allow the lift to the helicopter. This advance a few meters while sinking. The left skid hit the ground and the helicopter rolled onto its left side"

French registration F-GLPA cancelled on 02/04/2015 for the reason: DESTROYED

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-pa061114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://bea.aero/docspa/2006/f-pa061114/pdf/f-pa061114.pdf
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=45981
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=651&count=50]
4. http://francerotors.free.fr/f-glpa.htm
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html