Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244781

Date:Monday 11 February 1946
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santiago -   Cuba
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santiago (16:00)
Destination airport:Guantanamo NAS
Narrative:
"American Army transport plane" crashed on a hillside. Transported three US crew and the Chinese commander of a Sqadron of small warships Lin Tsun (38) in Guantanamo Bay. He was on return from Havanna from two-days visit to Chinese Minister Ti Tsun-li . All four suffered injuries. One Air Force Lt and two Ensign's of US Navy.

Sources:

Evening Star 12 February 1946