Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan C-FPCC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244787

Date:Tuesday 27 October 2020
Time:18:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Wasaya Airways
Registration: C-FPCC
MSN: 208B0840
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pickle Lake, ON (CYPL) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL/CYPL)
Destination airport:Kasabonika Airport, ON (XKS/CYAQ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan operated by Wasaya Airways LP., was conducting flight WSG129 from Pickle Lake (CYPL), ON to Kasabonika (CYAQ), ON. Shortly after lifting off from runway 27, there was a bang and a loss of thrust accompanied by vibrations. The pilot performed a rejected takeoff and landed the aircraft on the remaining length of the runway.
Preliminary inspection of the propeller indicated that one blade was free to rotate, uncontrolled, within the hub.

Sources:

TSB