Accident Weatherly 620B C-FXTG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244789

Date:Wednesday 26 August 2020
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FXTG
MSN: 1623
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:northeast of Leader SK -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Weatherly 620B aircraft with only the pilot on board, was conducting a takeoff from a private strip northeast of Leader SK to conduct spraying operations. When the aircraft was approximately 3/4 of the way down the strip, a pick-up truck backed onto the strip and stopped in front of the aircraft. The pilot maneuvered the aircraft to avoid a collision. The aircraft departed the strip and was brought to a stop in tall crops. The pilot was uninjured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the propeller, left wing, landing gear and spray gear.

Sources:

TSB