Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee D XB-AET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244794

Date:Tuesday 10 November 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee D
Owner/operator:
Registration: XB-AET
MSN: 25-7405796
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Suchiate -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Santo Tomás airfield, Suchiate
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee D (300hp mod.) cropduster crashed after a technical malfunction and was completely destroyed.
The pilot was seriously injured and was taken to a hospital.

Sources:

https://www.diariodelsur.com.mx/policiaca/se-desploma-avioneta-fumigadora-en-suchiate-5999001.html
https://diariodechiapas.com/ultima-hora/cae-avioneta-fumigadora-en-suchiate/141366
https://esdiario.com.mx/?p=6215
https://www.aviacionagricola.com.mx/tagx/avion-xb-aet/