Accident MiG-19S -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244797

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-19S
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dobroslavtsi Air Base -   Bulgaria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dobroslavtsi Air Base (LBSD)
Destination airport:Dobroslavtsi Air Base (LBSD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-19S crashed on take-off at Dobroslavtsi Air Base after engine failure. St/Lt Valentin Kostov was killed.

Sources:

https://pan.bg/view_article-53-546387-47-godini-ot-gibelta-na-st-l-t-valentin-kostov.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dobroslavtsi_Air_Base