ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244809
Last updated: 11 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-JUL-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Morane Saulnier MS.893A Rallye Commodore 180 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | I-ACUD |
C/n / msn: | 10692 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Marina di Campo Airport -
Italy
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Elba Island-Marina Di Campo Airport (EBA/LIRJ) |
Investigating agency: | ANSV |
Narrative:Aircraft executed a RWY excursion after landing. The 2 POB exited the aircraft and remained uninjured.
Causes:
The accident is due to human factor and was determined by an inadequate management, by the pilot, of the final approach and landing phase, which led the aircraft to perform an ARC, followed by a loss of directional control, which ended with the aircraft going off the runway.
Contributed factors:
- the presence of wind from the tail sectors of the aircraft;
- the lack or improper understanding of the AFIU indications in terms of preferential RWY and wind direction/intensity.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-morane-saulnier-ms893-registered-i-acud-on-05-07-2020-at-marina-di-campo-ad-investigation-led-by-ansv---italia/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location