Bird strike Serious incident Airbus A321-231 G-WUKJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244829

Date:Tuesday 16 June 2020
Time:10:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Wizz Air
Registration: G-WUKJ
MSN: 8879
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:LAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Doncaster/Sheffield-Robin Hood Airport (DSA/EGCN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Doncaster/Sheffield-Robin Hood Airport (DSA/EGCN)
Destination airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Airbus A321-231, G-WUKJ: High speed rejected take off due to unreliable speed indication, Doncaster Airport, 16 June 2020. The AAIB final report was published on 12 November 2020, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"G-WUKJ had been parked at a remote stand at Doncaster Airport since 25 March 2020. After arrival it was prepared for long term parking in a ‘flight-ready’ condition, in accordance with the Aircraft Maintenance Manual (AMM). This was accomplished by a local Part 145 Aircraft Maintenance Organisation (AMO). The aircraft was maintained in accordance with the AMM whilst it was parked.

On 9 June 2020, as part of the long-term parking requirements defined in the AMM, the Air Data System was flushed.

On 15 June 2020, a work package was carried out preparing G-WUKJ to return to service. The pitot covers, which had been in position during the time the aircraft was parked, were removed. On 16 June 2020, the aircraft was released to service for a non-revenue flight to Stansted.

As the aircraft had been on the ground for an extended period, the commander and first officer decided to complete separate walk-arounds as a precaution; they found no faults. Shortly after 1030 hrs, the flight crew prepared the aircraft for flight, taxied to the holding point and were given clearance to take off on Runway 20.

The commander reported that, during the initial acceleration, his Primary Flight Display (PFD) trend arrow indicated an increasing airspeed. As the aircraft continued to accelerate his attention was drawn to a number of birds that were in the take off path. When his instrument scan returned to the PFD he identified that the speed indication was reading zero.

He immediately cross checked with the first officer and called to reject the take off. Maximum reverse thrust and
automatic braking were applied and the aircraft stopped on the runway. The pilot reported that take off was rejected at 120 knots, which was also V1."

During the subsequent take off, at approximately 15:40 hrs, the aircraft performed a low speed rejected take off as the commander’s PFD was still not registering an air speed. Further troubleshooting over the following two days finally found three small insect larvae, approximately the size of a grain of rice, within the No 1 pitot probe. These larvae were liberated whilst performing a pitot probe flush, which was advised by the aircraft manufacturer."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26741
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f881884e90e07415e7f36c5/Airbus_A321-231_G-WUKJ_11-20.pdf
2. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/airbus-a321-200-g-wukj-wizz-air-uk/rmdk87
3. http://avherald.com/h?article=4dafad91&opt=0
4. https://www.aeroinside.com/item/14808/wizz-uk-a321-at-doncaster-on-jun-16th-2020-rejected-takeoff-due-to-unreliable-airspeed