Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244836

Date:Saturday 31 August 1940
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:257 (Burma) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3175
MSN: GO/89296
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stone Point, Walton-on-the-Maze, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Woodbridge, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Narrative:
Hurricane P3175: The aircraft was shot down during combat with Me110’s at 16000 feet over Clacton on Sea, Essex, UK. Pilot P/O Gerard H. Maffett bailed out at low level but was killed when his parachute failed to open.
The wreckage was excavated in 1973, displayed and stored before arriving at the Royal Air Force Museum 1977/8.

Sources:

https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/79-A-1722-HAW-HURR-P3175-wreck.pdf
http://aircrewremembered.com/maffett-gerald.html
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hurricane/108639-4154329.html
http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Maffett.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=P3175

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010