Accident Easy Raider 503(1) G-SRII,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244849

Date:Sunday 12 July 2020
Time:13:20 UTC
Type:Easy Raider 503(1)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-SRII
MSN: BMAA/HB/163
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rotax 503-DCDI-2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Dunnington, York, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sturgate Airfield, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Baxby-Hustwaite Airfield, North Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Easy Raider 503(1), G-SRII: Substantially damaged when Engine seized, Near Dunnington, York, North Yorkshire, 12 July 2020. The AAIB Final Report was published on 12 November 2020, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"The pilot had planned to fly from Baxby-Hustwaite Airfield, North Yorkshire, where his aircraft was based, to Sturgate Airfield in Lincolnshire, and back again. The Easy Raider is a high-winged, two-seat microlight aircraft powered by a two stroke Rotax 503 engine.

Prior to departing, he prepared two 20 litre jerry cans of Mogas (motor gasoline) by adding a measured dose of two-stroke oil. He used one can to fill the aircraft’s wing fuel tanks and secured the other in the aircraft, to be used for the return leg. The outbound flight was uneventful. Prior to departing Sturgate for the return leg, the pilot topped-up the fuel tanks using the jerry can he had brought with him. He did not have a step ladder and so filled the tanks by reaching up from the ground.

Approximately 40 minutes into the return flight, as the aircraft was cruising at 1,800 ft agl, the engine started to run rough and subsequently seized, resulting in a total loss of engine power. The pilot declared a MAYDAY and selected a suitable field in which to land. The pilot completed a successful forced landing in a crop field and was uninjured, exiting the aircraft without assistance, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage due to the furrowed surface of the field.

After landing, he examined the unused fuel in the jerry can and discovered that there was no evidence of the dye he would have expected to see if two-stroke oil had been present in the fuel"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the Above AAIB Report "Engine seized, damage to propeller, landing gear, tail and fuselage"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26785
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f882697e90e07415365fc4e/Easy_Raider_503-1_G-SRII_11-20.pdf
2. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9352641
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000615619.html
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001561233.html
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-SRII
6. https://h2g2.com/entry/A1073080