Accident Tecnam P92-EM Echo G-WHEN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244851

Date:Tuesday 23 June 2020
Time:13:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92-EM Echo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-WHEN
MSN: PFA 318-13679
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A aero
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lleweni Parc Denbigh Airfield, Denbigh -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lleweni Parc Denbigh Airfield, Denbigh
Destination airport:Lleweni Parc Denbigh Airfield, Denbigh
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Tecnam P92-EM Echo, G-WHEN: Substantially damaged in a collision with stationary construction vehicle during taxi, Lleweni Parc Denbigh Airfield, Denbighshire, 23 June 2020. The AAIB Final Report was published on 12 November 2020, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"The pilot reported that he intended to fly to a nearby airfield and that when he departed the cloud base was obscuring the high ground. He also stated that as a result of the low cloud he became disorientated and lost; moreover, his engine started to run roughly, and he "anticipated" that he might need to carry out a forced landing. However, the engine continued running and he returned to the airfield and landed.

Whilst taxiing back to the hangar, the left wing struck a stationary telehandler parked alongside the taxiway. The aircraft pivoted to the left and came to a stop wedged against the telehandler. The impact dented the left wing leading edge near the wing tip, displaced the wing and distorted the flap. The propeller was severely damaged, and the lower engine cowl was dented. The pilot and a construction worker, who was standing close to the telehandler at the time, were uninjured".

AAIB comment
The series of events during the flight would have been very stressful for the pilot. It is possible that his relief, at landing safely, resulted in a lapse in concentration as he taxied to the hangar, such that there was insufficient wingtip clearance between the aircraft and telehandler".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB Report "Propeller broken, left wing dented and displaced".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26765
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f8827b4e90e074158ba8a40/Tecnam_P92-EM_Echo_G-WHEN_11-20.pdf
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-when
3. https://ukga.com/airfield/dunkeswell/21092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 May 2022 G-WHEN Private 0 Tyldesley, near Wigan, Greater Manchester sub

Media:

Tecnam P92-EM Echo after colliding with a ground vehicle at Lleweni Parc Denbigh Airfield, Denbigh 23 June 2020 (lower right picture):