Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 4693,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244863

Date:Monday 21 December 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:Stab III./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4693
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Juvincourt-et-Damary, Aisne département -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Juvincourt airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided München in Germany.

The starboard engine of the Messerschmitt packed up and the crew was forced to perform an emergency-landing. The damage was assessed as 70%.

Flugzeugführer / Major Kurt Holler - slight injuries
Bordfunker / Feldwebel Robert Gotha - unhurt

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
GQM (#7-12); NVM (NJG4_III_020)
Google Maps