Incident STRA CB 15 Crystal F-CBCK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24488

Date:Monday 1 August 2005
Time:16:20 LT
Type:STRA CB 15 Crystal
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-CBCK
MSN: 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saint-Alban-Leysse -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFLB
Destination airport:LFLB
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The air deflector of the S.T.R.A. CB 15 Crystal extended during the flight back to the airfield of departure Chambery - LFLB. The pilot wasn´t able anymore to make it to the airfield. The glider touched a few trees before it crashed to the ground.
The pilot was moderate injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2005/f-ck050801/pdf/f-ck050801.pdf