Incident Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat 24-8281,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244886

Date:Saturday 14 November 2020
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:Sydney Flying Academy
Registration: 24-8281
MSN: A22LS-155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cromer, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight was damaged beyond repair after landing in a sporting field in the Cromer suburb of Sydney, New South Wales.
The two occupants received apparent minor injuries extracting themselves from the wreckage. The aircraft was engaged on a dual instruction flight.

Sources:

https://www.smh.com.au/national/nsw/men-injured-after-light-plane-crashes-on-sydney-s-northern-beaches-20201114-p56emu.html
https://bestwaynews.com/2020/11/14/two-men-survive-light-plane-crashes-on-a-sports-field-at-cromer-on-sydneys-northern-beaches/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/38041_1590149582.jpg (photo)

Location