Mid-air collision Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 6311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244891

Date:Friday 9 July 1943
Time:02:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Stab I./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6311
MSN: 3C+FB, grüne F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clairfontaine, Aisne département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florennes airfield in Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie) against the RAF Bomber Command raid of Köln in Germany.

Flown by Oberleutnant Friedrich Graeff, the aircraft was lost in a collision with 106 Sqdn Lancaster ED720. He managed to bale out by parachute, though seriously injured and having lost an eye in the collision.
The crew members Bordfunker Uffz. Heinrich Köhler and Bordmechaniker Ofw. Paul Scheuermann did not survive.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
GQM (#11-19); VDK
Google Maps