Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5448,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244894

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1943
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5448
MSN: 3C+MT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beaulieu-en-Argonne, Meuse département -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:III./NJG 4 was based at Juvincourt airfield
Destination airport:Heimatflug (non-operational sortie)
Narrative:
While engaged in a training flight, the crew was forced to take to their parachutes when an engine fire broke out at an altitude of 7000 metres.

Hauptmann Hans-Karl Kamp & Feldwebel Franz Stein were both slightly injured.

Sources:

GQM (#11-19); NVM (NJG4_III_024)
Google Maps