Accident Glass Goose C-FZYG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244903

Date:Friday 30 October 2020
Time:14:47 UTC
Type:Glass Goose
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FZYG
MSN: Gander 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pembroke, ON (CYTA) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pembroke and Area Airport, ON (YTA/CYTA)
Destination airport:Pembroke and Area Airport, ON (YTA/CYTA)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur built Glass Goose, was initiating a local flight from Pembroke (CYTA), ON with 1 pilot onboard. While on take off roll on runway 35, the aircraft nosed up quicker and at a higher angle of attack than expected. The pilot applied a forward pressure on the control stick to compensate resulting in a nose down attitude. The nose wheel struck the runway and the aircraft began to porpoise. On the third runway contact, the aircraft slid off the runway onto the grass surface. Emergency services deployed to the accident site and the airport closed runway 35 until
all the debris were removed. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the nose landing gear, cockpit, undercarriage and fuselage. The pilot received only minor injuries.

Sources:

TSB