Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AR276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244905

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1942
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:417 (City of Windsor) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AR276
MSN: AN-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Port Sudan aerodrome -   Sudan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Sudan aerodrome
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attempted crosswind takeoff, did not become airborne and hit small mound at perimeter of aerodrome causing aircraft to sumersault and strike the ground in an upright position.
Pilot was J/7005 P/O Douglas Earl Bruce (RCAF)

Sources:

Archives Canada (VAC) personnel records containing official accident report.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 April 1943 ER343 417 (City of Windsor) Sqn RCAF 0 Cape Bon w/o
19 April 1943 ES135 417 (City of Windsor) Sqn RCAF 0 Cape Bon w/o
19 April 1943 ER345 417 (City of Windsor) Sqn RCAF 1 Cape Bon mis
16 June 1944 JF748 417 (City of Windsor) Sqn RCAF 1 Near Perugia w/o