Incident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II G-BEYS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244910

Date:Saturday 20 June 1981
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II
Owner/operator:European Autoparts Ltd
Registration: G-BEYS
MSN: 28-7790412
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rochester Airport, Rochester, Medway, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rochester Airport, Rochester, Kent (EGTO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II G-BEYS: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20 June 1981. On 20 June 1981 Piper Cherokee Archer G-BEYS crashed on landing at Rochester Airport. On 28 December 1983 the CAA cancelled its registration as 'destroyed'. Nothing else currently known

Sources:

1. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BEYS.pdf
2. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17565.0
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001431854.html