Accident Curtiss Helldiver (6x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244914

Date:Saturday 8 December 1945
Time:
Type:Curtiss Helldiver (6x)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 80 mi SW of Tsingtao -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Six USMC Helldiver crashed in Communist-helt territory in a snowstorm. Seven killed, three missing and two injured.

Sources:

The Onsloe County News 25 December 1945