Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk V BA948,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244917

Date:Sunday 3 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk V
Owner/operator:55 RSU RAF
Registration: BA948
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gambut, 3 miles north-northeast of the village of Kambut. -   Libya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Gambut, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim BA948: Crashed shortly after taking off from RAF Gambut due to the failure of the elevator control. 03/10/1943
Crew:
???? (pilot) RAF : Ok
LAC (577216) David Henry BUTCHER (mech.) RAF: killed
AC.1 (646885) John Miller CRAWFORD (mech.) RAF : killed
W/O (540) Anastasios DALES (FE) RGreekAF : killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 55 RSU RAF 24 October 1943
3.Henk Welting's Database
4.CWGC