Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX NH231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244927

Date:Monday 30 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:601 (County of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: NH231
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Polesine -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Spitfire NH231 was hit by German flak and crashed. The pilot died in the crash.
The wreckage of the plane was excavated in Nevember 2020.
Crew:
F/O (162489) Arnold George Raymond HALLAS (Pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

https://www.derbytelegraph.co.uk/burton/body-burton-war-hero-found-4669747
https://www.staffordshire-live.co.uk/news/burton-news/hero-burton-fighter-pilot-finally-7122185