Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244933

Date:Saturday 31 July 1943
Time:00:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:5./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5437
MSN: G9+KN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kerniel, Borgloon, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Remscheid in Germany.

The aircraft was shot down immediately after takeoff, by an enemy intruder aircraft. The pilot, Leutnant Friedrich-Otto Erlinghagen, perished due to his parachute not opening (insufficient altitude).

Sources:

GQM (#11-20); NVM (NJG1_II_044); Balss, PV
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
Google Maps