Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244936

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5551
MSN: G9+BL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flémalle, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this day, the USAAF raided Schweinfurt and Regensburg in Germany.

110's of I./NJG 1 were scrambled from Venlo just after 17:00 hrs. The night fighter formation was bounced by P-47 Thunderbolts of the 56FG on approaching the tail-end formation of Fortresses in the Vaals-Tongeren area.

(FF) Leutnant Josef Nabrich / bailed out by parachute
(Bf) Unteroffizier Fritz Heim / killed

Sources:

GQM (#11-20); NVM (NJG1_I_039); Balss, MV, s.185
Google Maps
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/messerschmitt-bf-110-bij-flemalle
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 1942 2694 3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Reeuwijk, Zuid-Holland w/o
22 June 1943 5475 3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 east of Elsendorp, Noord-Brabant w/o
26 November 1943 5455 3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Wachtendonk, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o