Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 4892,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244937

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:5./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4892
MSN: G9+GN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bonn-Hangelar airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On the night of 17-18 August, RAF Bomber Command raided Peenemünde in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern.

The aircraft suffered engine trouble on takeoff and was damaged at 40%.
Oberleutnant Fritz Engau and crew were unhurt.

Sources:

Balss, MV, s.188; Engau, Nachtjäger, page 194
Google Maps