Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 4874,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244938

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:11./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4874
MSN: G9+UE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea north of Borkum island -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden or Bergen (both in the Netherlands)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On the night of 17-18 August, RAF Bomber Command raided the V-rocket weapons development centre at Peenemünde.

The aircraft fell foul of a Serrate-equipped Beaufighter Mk VIf of No. 141 Squadron RAF.

(FF) Oberfeldwebel Heinz Vinke - rescued after 20 hours
(Bf) Feldwebel Karl Schädt - missing in action
(Bm) Unteroffizier Johanna Gaa - missing in action

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
GQM (#11-20); Obermaier page 66; Middlebrook, Peenemunde Raid