Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244941

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Erg.St./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5590
MSN: R4+BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vogelsang-Schleiden, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 15:00 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie). On this day, the USAAF raided Schweinfurt and Regensburg in Germany.

The aircraft was shot down by '5 or 6 English fighters at 5,500 metres over the Eifel', as noted by Leutnant Siegfried Elsässer. The crew escaped the burning aircraft by parachute.

The pilot suffered burns on face and wrist and had an explosive round in his left foot.
The Bordfunker Unteroffizier Heinz Gimlik was severely injured too.

Sources:

GQM (#11-20); NVM (NJG2_IV_002)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 1943 6352 Erg.St./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 1 Fichtenhain, Krefeld, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o