Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 6352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244942

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1943
Time:03:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Erg.St./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6352
MSN: R4+BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fichtenhain, Krefeld, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided München-Gladbach & Rheydt.

Flown by Leutnant Perle & Feldwebel Bolenz, the aircraft was shot up in return fire from a Stirling bomber and caught fire. Both men escaped by parachute, but Lt. Perle didn't survive. He was found dead with a half-opened parachute.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
GQM (#11-21); NVM (NJG2_IV_003)
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 1943 5590 Erg.St./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Vogelsang-Schleiden, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o