Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 6276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244943

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1943
Time:05:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:8./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6276
MSN: D5+GS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hagen, Bergen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lüneburg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided München-Gladbach & Rheydt (both in Nordrhein-Westfalen).

The aircraft was wrecked in a failed belly-landing after running out of fuel.

(FF) Feldwebel Werner Drobeck - severely injured
(Bf) Unteroffizier Willi Richter - slightly injured

Sources:

GQM (#11-21); NVM (NJG3_III_016)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG3.htm