Accident Dornier Do 217 N-1 1464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244944

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1943
Time:03:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 N-1
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1464
MSN: G9+EM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Veulen, Heers, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided München-Gladbach & Rheydt.

The aircraft crashed following aerial combat.

(FF) Leutnant Hans Witzke - killed
(Bf) Feldwebel Franz Wutz - killed
(Bs) Unteroffizier Walter Heise - killed

Sources:

GQM (#11-21); NVM (NJG1_II_049); Balss, PV
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
Google Maps