Accident Robinson R44 Astro F-GNYQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24496

Date:Friday 5 August 2005
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GNYQ
MSN: 0388
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Treschenu-Creyers, 3 km from the Col de la Led, near Grenoble -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:helipad of a restaurant near Chatillon Diois (26)
Destination airport:Grenoble-Le-Versoud (LFLG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 5, 2005, at 11:45 local time, a single-engine Robinson R-44 helicopter, French registration F-GNYQ, was destroyed after it collided with mountainous terrain near Grenoble Le Versoud (LFLG), in France. The pilot and the passenger were fatally injured.

The helicopter was privately owned and operated. The local flight originated at Grenoble Le Versoud at an undetermined time. According to preliminary reports, the pilot made an abrupt maneuver at a low altitude and subsequently collided with mountainous terrain.

According to a rough translation from French into English of the official French BEA accident report:

"The pilot took off with a passenger from the aerodrome of Grenoble-Le-Versoud (LFLG) and lands on the helipad of a restaurant near Chatillon en Diois. After a little time after, they return to Grenoble. In the valley leading to the Col de la Menée, nine kilometers from the take-off place, a witness hears and then sees the helicopter come from the bottom of the valley at low height with a high speed.

He explains that the helicopter takes height when arriving in front of a ravine and performs a fast turn on the right. During the turn, the rear part of the helicopter touches the treetops and is torn off. The cabin hits the ground two hundred meters below and ignites.

The horizontal stabilizer and the anti-torque rotor are found at the top of a tree. The stabilizer has a significant depression on the edge attack. Examination of the wreckage shows that the propeller shaft was in rotation at the first impact and that the engine delivered power. The box containing the main transmission, the engine and the cabin were destroyed by the fire. The rear gearbox as well as the rear drive shaft have not been found.

The pilot knew the area and had frequently flown over this valley. It appears that the pilot evolved near the terrain and trees during the turn. A gust of down draught wind could bring the helicopter down a few feet. The hypothesis of a reflex action on the collective pitch, to increase the plate, can not be dismissed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-yq050805
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://bea.aero/docspa/2005/f-yq050805/pdf/f-yq050805.pdf
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=759
3. NTSB Identification: DFW05WA221 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20050830X01332&ntsbno=DFW05WA221&akey=1
4. http://www.heliforum.com/php/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=3825bapblenbugcb0yj1/H01272012120000.pdf
5. http://francerotors.free.fr/f-gnyq.htm
6. http://www.heliforum.com/php/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=382&cid=3