Incident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III F-GSHM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24497

Date:Saturday 8 July 2006
Time:08:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:ESMA SA
Registration: F-GSHM
MSN: 34-49045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saint-Laurent-de-la-Salanque, Pyrénées-Orientales 66 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montpellier–Méditerranée Airport (LFMT)
Destination airport:Perpignan–Rivesaltes Airport (PGF/LFMP)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed 08-07-2006 at Saint-Laurent-de-la-Salanque, a commune in the Pyrénées-Orientales department in southern France. According to a rough translation from French into English of the official BEA Accident report:

"The instructor and the student complete an IFR flight from Montpellier and arriving at Perpignan. At about seven nautical miles from the VOR beacon "PPG" at Perpignan, the instructor noted misfires on engine No. 2. He checks Indications of the engine control instruments and diagnosing a fault in the supply of gasoline to the engine.

He takes back the command of the aircraft, positions the fuel supply commands to "full rich" and propellers on "small step" and puts the fuel pumps on "walking". The engine no. 2 no longer delivers power. The instructor Declares his situation of distress to the Perpignan controller. He informed him that he will not be able to reach the aerodrome and intends to land in the nearest field.

The Controller told him that the disused military hydrobase of La Salanque was Located one nautical mile to the left of his position. The instructor decides to land there. A few seconds later, the No. 1 engine stops. The instructor followed Procedures and landed without damage.

On the ground, the instructor finds that the tanks are empty. Tests have Showed that the indications of the fuel gauges were reliable"

Aircraft repaired and returned to service. French registration cancelled on 15-09-2014 for the reason: SOLD ABROAD (DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF KOREA)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. BEA Report: https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2006/f-hm060708/pdf/f-hm060708.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=D037F0047A6BDAA56372EA5A57AE5062
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/mduthet/11431253464