Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5364,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244970

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1943
Time:01:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:5./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5364
MSN: G9+AN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Jütchendorf and Siethen at Ludwigsfelde, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at around 22:30 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.

The aircraft rammed 75 Squadron Stirling EH905, causing the right wing of the Messerschmitt to shear.
Hauptmann Wilhelm Telge perished in the crash, his Bordfunker Oberleutnant Heinz Freymann managed to escape by parachute at the last moment.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
GQM (#11-21); NVM (NJG1_II_051); Balss, PV; Engau, Nachtjäger, page 209
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 1942 3739 5./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Herbestal, Lontzen, Liège w/o
15 June 1943 4879 5./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Sint-Truiden Airfield, Limburg sub