Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244972

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1943
Time:01:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:2./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: C9+PK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Stendal airfield, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stendal airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:49 hrs for a Wilde Sau operation against the RAF Bomber Command Berlin raid.

The aircraft was damaged in an aerial combat with a Short Stirling bomber and sustained 10-15 hits. The crew of Unteroffizier Busch & Unteroffizier Rulf performed a belly-landing.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two