Incident Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah G-LADY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244975

Date:Friday 10 September 1982
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:W.H.Wilkins Ltd
Registration: G-LADY
MSN: AA5A-0743
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sandown Airport, Sandown, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire
Destination airport:Sandown Airport, Sandown, Isle of Wight (EGHN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Grumman AA-5A Cheetah G-LADY: First UK registered (C of R G-BHWJ/DC31) on 25 June 1980 to Cabair Ltd., Elstree, Hertfordshire. Sold (C of R G-BHWJ/R1) on 3 July 1980 to W. H. Wilkins Ltd., Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands. On 26 January 1982, the owners decided to re-register G-BHWK as G-LADY (C of R G-LADY/R1), and the former registration was cancelled

Very little currently known about the demise of G-LADY. It is presumed (but not 100% confirmed) that G-LADY was written off (damaged beyond repair) on 10 September 1982 in a landing accident at Sandown Airport, Sandown, Isle of Wight - reportedly a "heavy landing" (see link #3).

The damage must have been enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair" as the registration G-LADY was cancelled by the CAA on 30 December 1982 (just over three months later) as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use"). No reports of any injuries or fatalities to the person(s) on board

Sources:

1. CAA (as G-BHWJ): https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BHWJ.pdf
2. CAA (as G-LADY): https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-LADY.pdf
3. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html
4. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17880.0